Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Happy Hump Day!!!

And thank goodness the week is almost over. I've had to work a full week this week..and boy has that been torture!! :)

HA! So tonight when I picked the boys up I noticed that they had gum...I squinted my eyes and asked..where did YOU get gum?? Mathew piped up that Josie gave them a piece...and without missing a beat Auston says...and it has long lasting flavor. ba da bing. :)

So I loaded up a few new goodies in the shop this morning...I'm really happy with the new look I have given my 'old' raffle tickets. They are a bit bigger but I just think they are a better design. SOOOO....I'm thinking I will put together a little prize packet using some of the older stuff and have a giveaway!! Sound good? So for every comment you leave from now until...umm..let's say next Wednesday...you will get an entry..and for every item purchased from the shop you will get an entry. I'll post a picture tomorrow. (yeah..but you all know me..it'll be more like Friday I'm sure!!). I'm going to be posting some more tomorrow morning...so be sure to check back. So here are my Valentine Raffle tickets...I just love 'em. :)

And I didn't make the CMK DT...although to be totally truthful I wasn't expecting to. But their application process was a blast and I had so much fun with it!! I just have gotten into kitting stuff up anyway so it just worked for me...plus...I got 3 layouts done so I certainly cannot complain!! You NEED to read this post though...what an AWESOME advice...LOVE IT!! And yes...I still have 2 layouts to scan and post from Saturday!! UGH. Thank goodness Random Chaos is back...or else I wouldn't feel the need to scrap!!

I SERIOUSLY need to clean and organize my scrap space. I feel like it's all run amuck and it's buggin' the heck out of me. I need to simplify AGAIN. It's all the stuff I collect to make other stuff that gets in my way. ANYWAY.

Have a great Thursday ya'll and dont' forget to comment. I'm REALLY going to try to post a picture of the prize tomorrow. And don't forget about my Resolution Challenge!!

7 comments:

Shanna said...

Love love love those tickets girl! CUTENESS! And yes....Sasha ROCKS! LOL Love her!

The Giveaway Diva said...

wow those tickets are sooo cute!!!

Audrey Pettit said...

What CUTE tickets, Jenn! Adorable!
Sorry about the CMK team, but I'm so inspired by your awesome outlook. And I'm glad Random Chaos is back, too. Don't know about this next one, though. Really gotta put my thinking cap on!

Lisa said...

Love your new and improved tickets! Sorry about the DT but you should still know that there are still MANY people out there admiring your work, I'm one of them! Keep up the great work and how true were Sasha's comments???!!...Laughed my head off!
Lisa in Texas

Lucy Edson said...

I can't agree more! Sasha said it all! And those tickets are fab!! Sorry about the DT, too.

I have been working on my messy space - finally seeing some progress! ;)

ali said...

Love the tickets and all your stuff.

The Crowells said...

These Vday tickets are adorable! You are SO creative and inventive!